THE PRIVACYPERFECT BLOG

PrivacyPerfect’s new Data Subject Request (DSR) Form

Aug 25, 2022 6:19:56 PM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in GDPR Compliance, Data Protection, Compliance, Data Protection Officer, Personal Data, Consent, Data Subject Requests, DSR

Since the GDPR went into effect in May 2018, more and more people have become aware of their right to make a request to access the personal data that an organisation holds on them or have these data modified or deleted. This request, also known as a “Data Subject Request” (DSR), is a legal right for individuals according to the GDPR. Organisations are, in most cases, required to fulfil those data subject requests and will risk fines or other penalties if they don’t.

Read More

Datalekken komen in iedere organisatie voor. Hoe ga je hiermee om en praktische tips om te voorkomen dat het nogmaals gebeurt.

Aug 18, 2022 5:17:53 PM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in GDPR Compliance, Data Protection, Compliance, Data Breach, Data Security, Data Protection Officer, Personal Data, Consent, datalek

Onlangs publiceerde de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) de “Jaarrapportage meldplicht datalekken 2021”, met een verontrustende stijging van datalekken als gevolg van cyberaanvallen. Naast het voorkomen van datalekken is het zeer belangrijk om te weten hoe te handelen in het geval van een datalek. In deze blog lees je wat je moet doen in het geval van een datalek en hoe PrivacyPerfect hierbij kan helpen.

Read More

Checklist for DPOs starting at a new company

Jun 4, 2020 2:04:43 PM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in DPO, Data Protection Officer, Personal Data, GDPR Controller, gdpr2020, law firms, legal services

Starting at a new organisation as a Data Protection Officer is very exciting, but can also feel a little overwhelming: Where to start? What to do first? Who to talk to? How to get up to speed as fast as possible? To help ease the transition, we have created a checklist for the first couple of months that DPOs may find useful when starting out at their new company. 

Read More

8 GDPR compliance tips explained by Queen songs

May 19, 2020 12:39:25 PM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in GDPR Compliance, GDPR Explained, Personal Data, GDPR Processor, GDPR For Tech Companies, GDPR Summary, gdpr2020

Often the best way to tackle complicated matters is to make it fun. Because, the show must go on. Therefore, here are 8 essential tips to become and stay compliant with the GDPR if you don’t want to be the next one biting the dust.

Read More

Debunking 5 common GDPR myths

Apr 23, 2020 9:00:00 AM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in Data Breach, Personal Data, Data Consent, Consent, gdpr, gdpr2020

Even two years after the enforcement of the GDPR, a lot of misconception and speculation surrounds the EU privacy regulation still. While most of us know one thing or the other about the GDPR, only a few have extensive knowledge on it, and what it means exactly in practice. In this blog post, we take a look at five common myths of the GDPR and set the record straight.

Read More

Why internal data breaches happen and how to reduce the risk of one

Apr 9, 2020 9:46:32 AM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in EU, Data Protection, Data Breach, Data Security, Personal Data, gdpr2020

While the news media today is often reporting on security incidents and data breaches that happen due to external threats such as cyberattacks, internal data breaches can pose just as big of a risk for organisations. As it’s common practice that several internal stakeholders hold access to various personal data handled by their organisation, the risk of a potential internal incident is quite high. So, how can you reduce the risks? 

Read More

How can organisations create the perfect privacy statement?

Feb 20, 2020 5:31:59 PM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in EU, GDPR Compliance, Compliance, Data Security, Personal Data, GDPR Controller, gdpr2020

The GDPR highlights that data subjects need to be given the right to be informed about the gathering and the use of their personal data. Organisations are encouraged to fulfill this obligation through a privacy statement, that informs individuals in a clear and easily understandable manner on how their personal data is gathered and processed by the organisation. At the same time, organisations often find challenges in creating the perfect privacy statement as narrowing down a huge variety of complex legal information is not a task for the faint hearted. Furthermore, with the enforcement of the GDPR, previous privacy statements also had to be readjusted. So, what do organisations need to keep in mind for creating the perfect privacy statement, and what benefits it holds to have one, besides compliance?

Read More

Facial Recognition & GDPR: The Good, The Bad, and the Problematic

Nov 21, 2019 2:23:42 PM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in EU, GDPR Compliance, Data Privacy, Data Protection, Compliance, Data Processing, Personal Data, Data Consent, Consent, Facial Recognition, gdpr, DPIA, gdpr 2019, DPA, Britain

Earlier this week, France announced that it will be the first country within the EU to introduce the use of facial recognition for government services. A decision that has raised a few eyebrows in terms of people’s privacy and the connotation it may imply in regards to the GDPR. Didier Baichere, a lawmaker with French president Emmanuel Macron ́s party, insisted that the general public shouldn't be worried. But, should they? What sort of implications can facial recognition technology make and just how protected are the public’s sensitive data? Let’s take a look.

Read More

Discounts & Data: GDPR for Retailers

Oct 17, 2019 6:07:01 PM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in EU, GDPR Compliance, Data Privacy, Data Protection, GDPR Software, DPO, Data Protection Officer, Personal Data, International GDPR, Data Controlling, GDPR Reputation, Data Consent, Cookie, Consent, Marketing, Marketing under GDPR, GDPR Summary, DPIA, gdpr 2019, Europe, DPA, Netherlands

What does the GDPR really mean for you as a retailer? Well, as is often the case with a subject like privacy: it depends. After you’ve determined that the GDPR is applicable because personal (identifying) data is involved, let’s take a look at today’s retail business operations and what it entails. We will go through specific aspects of direct marketing, e-commerce habits, and even efforts made for compliance offline, to get a better understanding of what the GDPR means for retail.

Read More

Could Personal Data be the New Cost for Health Progression?

Sep 13, 2019 12:16:39 PM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in USA, EU, GDPR Compliance, US, Data Privacy, Data Protection, Processing, Data Processing, Data Breach, Data Security, Personal Data, Data Controlling, Data Consent, GDPR Predictions, hubspot, gdpr 2019, Europe, Britain

The age old question we ask ourselves on what we receive, is to what we have to give up in order to have it. Will data become the new aspect we give up in order for tech in the health field progress? With new ways to help improve the lives of millions of people who potentially can be at their most vulnerable, personal data continues to be of major importance in health progression. At the same time, it begs the question: what will happen if business and ethics clash as a result of bettering healthcare?   

Read More

    Lists by Topic

    see all
    harmas_Rajztábla 1-1
    Keep informed!
    Sign up to the Weekly GDPR Digest now.