Free Trial

    THE PRIVACYPERFECT BLOG

    GDPR Compliance is Becoming a Key Point for Brands

    Jan 16, 2020 4:10:42 PM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in EU, GDPR Compliance, Data Privacy, Data Protection, Compliance, GDPR for SMEs, Reputation, Reputation under GDPR, GDPR For Tech Companies, Marketing, Marketing under GDPR, gdpr 2019

    Reports have indicated that people have become increasingly critical about their data on how it's stored and what it is being used for. It has become paramount that businesses take the extra steps in ensuring a secure and privacy compliant way of handling such personal data. As pressure heaps on businesses and brands to adopt this data privacy centered culture, why is it vital for brands to use compliance to their advantage, and not see it as a burden?
    gdpr_compliance_benefit_for_brands

    Read More

    A Christmas Story: GDPR Compliance

    Dec 18, 2019 1:26:30 PM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in EU, GDPR Compliance, Compliance, GDPR Software, Data Breach, Data Security, Data Assessment, gdpr 2019

    This is the story of one cold December for Jamie, and his data conscious filled adventure. He started the month with his Christmas shopping, all the discounts and all the best offers about - he grabbed them all, without a hint of any doubt. From the latest headphones, to pants, a new pair of white sneakers, and even some living room plants. He realised one important thing, after all that almost effortless buying, he’d not just been spending money here and there, he’d been giving his data - with almost nothing to spare.

    Read More

    Companies and the Race for Compliance

    Dec 11, 2019 1:51:05 PM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in EU, GDPR Compliance, US, GDPR for SMEs, Small business GDPR, Medium business GDPR, DPO, Data Protection Officer, International GDPR, Reputation under GDPR, GDPR Reputation, GDPR For Tech Companies, gdpr 2019, Europe

    As we slowly enter 2020, during the year of 2019, numerous studies have been conducted with the objective to see just how far companies fare in regards to their GDPR compliance efforts. As fines and penalties are still being issued from various data protection regulators in their respectful countries, it may be suggested that companies, ranging from multinational corporations to SMEs, are still struggling to be fully compliant with the GDPR. In this blogpost, we take a look at several key studies done by various types of organisations, the numbers in their findings, and how it all shapes the race for compliance.

    Read More

    Is CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) The Same as GDPR?

    Dec 6, 2019 8:30:32 AM / by The Trust Bridge posted in USA, EU, GDPR Compliance, US, Data Privacy, Data Protection, gdpr 2019, ccpa

    Under CCPA, consumers will enjoy significant control over the ways in which businesses utilize their data.  These expanded rights to data control are largely in line with the GDPR’s objectives.  However, the California law  differs from its European cousin in several important ways.

    Read More

    GDPR for SMEs: Benefit or Burden?

    Nov 29, 2019 9:12:25 AM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in EU, Data Privacy, Data Protection, Small business GDPR, Data Protection Officer, Data Consent, Marketing under GDPR, gdpr 2019

    When the EU fully enforced the GDPR back in May of 2018, there were many speculations and doubts on the consequences, and whether or not SMEs will need to adhere to the full extent of the regulations or not. A common misconception that followed was that the GDPR was seen as a data privacy law that would only be looking into the data protection practices of big multinational enterprises. After over  a year since it’s enforcement now, we are able to see the first results on the extent of how the GDPR can apply to each type of business, and what best practices businesses can turn to in order to stay aligned to the obligations. In this blog post, we look into the important points SMEs should know in regards to the GDPR and how the regulation can be turned into a benefit, rather than a burden.

    Read More

    Facial Recognition & GDPR: The Good, The Bad, and the Problematic

    Nov 21, 2019 2:23:42 PM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in EU, GDPR Compliance, Data Privacy, Data Protection, Compliance, Data Processing, Personal Data, Data Consent, Consent, Facial Recognition, gdpr, DPIA, gdpr 2019, DPA, Britain

    Earlier this week, France announced that it will be the first country within the EU to introduce the use of facial recognition for government services. A decision that has raised a few eyebrows in terms of people’s privacy and the connotation it may imply in regards to the GDPR. Didier Baichere, a lawmaker with French president Emmanuel Macron ́s party, insisted that the general public shouldn't be worried. But, should they? What sort of implications can facial recognition technology make and just how protected are the public’s sensitive data? Let’s take a look.

    Read More

    Brexit Postponed, Not Cancelled - How to Keep Sharing Data After Brexit?

    Nov 15, 2019 10:07:16 AM / by Timelex posted in EU, DPO, Data Protection Officer, Data Transfer, International Data Transfer, International GDPR, GDPR Reputation, GDPR For Tech Companies, gdpr, gdpr 2019, Europe, Brexit, Britain

    The EU agreed to further postpone Brexit until 31 January 2020, the so-called “withdrawal date”. Before such date there will be parliamentary elections in the UK on 12 December 2019.

    In terms of data protection, the UK will eventually become a third country in case of a Brexit, meaning that an organisation established in the EEA should implement an adequate data transfer mechanism to share personal data with other organisations in the UK, such as other group offices or service providers. The new postponement gives companies some extra time to look at the possible data transfer mechanisms for implementation after the withdrawal date. Even in case of yet another postponement thereof, sooner or later the UK will become a third country.

    In this blog, Timelex will explain the data transfer possibilities in more detail.

    Read More

    Data Transfers: In & Out of the EU

    Nov 1, 2019 10:22:06 AM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in EU, GDPR Compliance, Data Privacy, DPO, Data Protection Officer, Data Transfer, International Data Transfer, Reputation under GDPR, GDPR For Tech Companies, GDPR for Marketers, GDPR Summary, gdpr 2019

    International data transfers play a vital role for data driven businesses and organisations. As processes have become but a few clicks away and the digital world continues advancing, organisations must take the appropriate measures to ensure protection over their data and the data subjects. The EU’s GDPR aims to protect personal data, and provides strict obligations and standards that every organisation should take when dealing with international data transfers. Below are key points for organisations to consider upon doing international data transfers from and to the EU.

    Read More

    A Cautionary Tale: The Brief Look Into the Future of Personalisation

    Oct 24, 2019 5:26:39 PM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in EU, GDPR Compliance, Data Privacy, Data Protection, Data Processing, Data Security, DPO, Data Protection Officer, GDPR Reputation, GDPR For Tech Companies, Data Consent, Consent, Cookies, Marketing under GDPR, gdpr, gdpr 2019

    It’s a rainy Thursday morning and I’ve just got into my driverless cab. I’d usually miss it, but because the cab now knows the average time I take to get ready, there is no actual way I could miss one. It knows where I need to go, what time I need to be there and also the preferred route I want, all through a 0.2 second scan of my thumb’s fingerprint. During my ride, I listen to the playlist made for me specially for this Thursday. It was made instantly as I typed in the first two words that came to my mind this morning. It can be any literally any word, isn’t that fun? It knows what music I want to listen to, the length of the songs I like, the mix of genres I prefer, and it also predicts the exact moments I would get bored of the song and automatically removes it from the playlist - only to replace it with an absolute banger of a song I was thinking about giving a listen to. 

    Read More

    Discounts & Data: GDPR for Retailers

    Oct 17, 2019 6:07:01 PM / by PrivacyPerfect posted in EU, GDPR Compliance, Data Privacy, Data Protection, GDPR Software, DPO, Data Protection Officer, Personal Data, International GDPR, Data Controlling, GDPR Reputation, Data Consent, Cookie, Consent, Marketing, Marketing under GDPR, GDPR Summary, DPIA, gdpr 2019, Europe, DPA, Netherlands

    What does the GDPR really mean for you as a retailer? Well, as is often the case with a subject like privacy: it depends. After you’ve determined that the GDPR is applicable because personal (identifying) data is involved, let’s take a look at today’s retail business operations and what it entails. We will go through specific aspects of direct marketing, e-commerce habits, and even efforts made for compliance offline, to get a better understanding of what the GDPR means for retail.

    Read More
      harmas_Rajztábla 1-1
      Keep informed!
      Sign up to the Weekly GDPR Digest now.